2007-2008 Premier Teams heading to Nationals!!!!!

Posted on April 28th, 2008


CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE PREMIER TEAMS WHO COMPETED IN THE 2008 JUNIOR NATIONAL VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS IN DALLAS! GREAT JOB EVERYONE!!!!



Real-Time Schedule
Waves and Final Schedules

Team Tournament(s) Qualified Qualified... Finish at JOs
Premier 18 Gold Regional Bid Tournament National Bid T31st
Northern Lights American Bid
Premier 17 Gold Regional Bid Tournament American Bid 25th (1st in Flight 2)
Premier 15 Gold Regional Bid Tournament National Bid 30th
Premier 14 Gold Northern Lights Open Bid 10th (2nd in Silver)
Premier 13 Gold Regional Bid Tournament National Bid 33rd (1st in Flight 4)
Premier 12 Gold Regional Bid Tournament National Bid 21st (1st in Flight 1)

Premier 18 Gold qualifies for National Bid at GP Bid Tournament!

Posted on May 4th, 2008

Premier 17 Gold qualifies for American Bid at GP Bid Tournament!

Posted on May 4th, 2008

Premier 15 Gold qualifies for National Bid at GP Bid Tournament!

Posted on May 4th, 2008

Premier 14 Gold qualifies Open at Northern Lights!

Posted on April 27th, 2008

Premier 13 Gold finishes 2nd at Northern Lights!

Posted on April 21st, 2008

Premier 12 Gold finishes 2nd at Xroads!!

Posted on March 9th, 2008

Premier 18 Gold sweeps ASICS President's Day 18 Club Division

Posted on Feb 19th, 2008

p align="center">

Premier Athletes - Nebraska High School Volleyball Awards

Posted on December 4th, 2007

Hat's off to you! We would like to recognize the following Premier players for their acheivements in Nebraska High School volleyball.

All-Nebraska Volleyball Second Team
Jennie Hutt, Papillion-La Vista (Premier 18 Gold)

All-Nebraska Volleyball Third Team
Megan Bober, Elmwood-Murdock (Premier 18 Gold)

All-Metro First Team
Jennie Hutt, Papillion-La Vista (Premier 18 Gold)

All-Area Volleyball First Team
Heather Thorson, Elmwood-Murdock (Premier 18 Gold)

Class A Second Team
Jennie Hutt, Papillion-La Vista (Premier 18 Gold)
Terra Andreasen, Bellevue Ease (Premier 18 Gold)

Class C-2 First Team
Megan Bober, Elmwood-Murdock (Premier 18 Gold)

Class D-1 Second Team
Heather Thorson, Mead (Premier 18 Gold)

All-Metro Second Team
Terra Andreasen, Bellevue Ease (Premier 18 Gold)
Sarah Kemp, Bellevue East (Premier 17 Gold)

All-Nebraska Honorable Mention
Sarah Kemp, Bellevue East (Premier 17 Gold)
Laura Tesnohlidek, Bellevue East (Premier 18 Gold)
Caitlyn Rueth, Millard South (Premier 17 Gold)
Morgan Holder, Millard South (Premier 17 Black)
Gabbie Doyle, Omaha Bryan (Premier 18 Black)
Maureen Wardian, Omaha Westside (Premier 18 Gold)
Kirsten Placzek, Ralston (Premier 18 Gold)

All-Metro Honorable Mention
Laura Tesnohlidek, Bellevue East (Premier 18 Gold)
Morgan Holder, Millard South (Premier 17 Black)
Brittany Spaccarotella, Millard South (Premier 17 Black)
Cynthia Schaaf, Millard South (Premier 18 Black)
Gabbie Doyle, Omaha Bryan (Premier 18 Black)
Maureen Wardian, Omaha Westside (Premier 18 Gold)


Final High School Volleyball Leaders
Terra Andreasen, Bellevue East - Class A Kills (Premier 18 Gold)
Sarah Kemp, Bellevue East - Class A Kills (Premier 17 Gold)
Jennie Hutt, Papillion-LV - Class A Kills (Premier 18 Gold)
Caitlyn Rueth, Millard South - Class A Kills (Premier 17 Gold)
Terra Andreasen, Bellevue East - Class A Hitting Efficiency (Premier 18 Gold)
Sarah Kemp, Bellevue East - Class A Hitting Efficiency (Premier 17 Gold)
Sarah Kemp, Bellevue East - Class A Aces (Premier 17 Gold)
Caitlyn Rueth, Millard South - Class A Aces (Premier 17 Gold)
Morgan Holder, Millard South - Class A Set Assists (Premier 17 Black)
Kristen Placzek, Ralston - Class A Set Assists (Premier 18 Gold)
Alia Conley, Westside - Class A Blocks(Premier 17 Black)
Jennie Hutt, Papillion-LV - Class A Digs (Premier 18 Gold)
Gabbie Doyle, Omaha Bryan - Class A Digs (Premier 18 Black)
Taylor Haug, Gretna - Class B Aces (Premier 18 Black)
Colleen Ourada, Omaha Mercy - Class B Blocks (Premier 16 Gold)
Erin Dougherty, Omaha Mercy - Class B Blocks (Premier 18 Gold)
Kayla Dreiling, Fort Calhoun - Other Area Schools Hitting Efficiency (Premier 18 Gold)
Audra Meador, Fort Calhoun - Other Area Schools Aces (Premier 17 Gold)
Audra Meador, Fort Calhoun - Other Area Schools Blocks (Premier 17 Gold)
Kayla Dreiling, Fort Calhoun - Other Area Schools Blocks (Premier 18 Gold)
Ashley Pearson, Bennington - Other Area Schools Blocks (Premier 15 Gold)
If I missed anyone I apologize. But please e-mail me at premier_vb@yahoo.com with the information so I can post it.