2008-2009 Premier Teams heading to Nationals!!!!

Posted on July 6th, 2009


CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE PREMIER TEAMS WHO COMPETED IN THE 2009 JUNIOR NATIONAL VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS IN MIAMI BEACH! GREAT JOB EVERYONE!!!!


Real-Time Schedule and Results

Team Tournament(s) Qualified Qualified... Finish at JOs
Premier 18 Gold Regional Bid Tournament American Bid T 5th
Congratulations to 18 Gold's Heather Thorson! Heather was selected for the Girls 18 American - All Tournament Team!
Premier 16 Gold Regional Bid Tournament National Bid 38th
Show Me Nat'l Qualifier American Bid
Premier 15 Gold Show Me Nat'l Qualifier Open Bid T 11th
Premier 14 Gold Regional Bid Tournament American Bid T 19th
Premier 13 Gold Regional Bid Tournament National Bid 33rd (1st in Flight 4)
Premier 12 Gold Regional Bid Tournament National Bid T 35th

Premier 18 Gold qualifies for American Bid at GP Bid Tournament!!

Posted on May 3rd, 2009

Premier 16 Gold qualifies for National Bid at GP Bid Tournament!

Posted on May 3rd, 2009

Premier 14 Gold qualifies for American Bid at GP Bid Tournament!

Posted on May 3rd, 2009

Premier 13 Gold qualifies for National Bid at GP Bid Tournament!

Posted on May 3rd, 2009

Premier 15 Gold qualifies Open and 16 Gold qualifies American at SHOW ME!!!

Posted on April 6th, 2009

Premier 13 Gold finishes 3rd at SHOW ME!!!

Posted on April 6th, 2009

Premier 12 Gold finished 2nd at CROSSROADS!!!!

Posted on Mar 2nd, 2010

Premier Athletes - Nebraska High School Volleyball Awards

Posted on December 7th, 2008

Hat's off to you! We would like to recognize the following Premier players for their acheivements in Nebraska High School volleyball.

All-Nebraska Class A Second Team
Sarah Kemp, Bellevue East (Premier 18 Gold)

All-Nebraska Class C-1 Second Team
Mackenzie Sullivan, Centennial (Premier 18 Gold)

All-Nebraska Class D-1 Second Team
Heather Thorson, Mead (Premier 18 Gold)
All-Metro First Team
Sarah Kemp, Bellevue East (Premier 18 Gold)

All-Metro Second Team
Justine Buskirk, Papillion La-Vista South (Premier 18 Gold)
 
All-Metro Third Team
Janaya Fox, Omaha Central (Premier 16 Gold)
Morgan Holder, Millard South (Premier 18 Black)

All-Area Volleyball First Team
Heather Thorson, Mead (Premier 18 Gold)
Erin Dougherty, Omaha Mercy (Premier 18 Gold)
All-Area Second Team
Hannah Sterba, Omaha Duchesne (Premier 18 Gold)
All-Nebraska Class A Honorable Mention
Mallory Babic, Bellevue East (Premier 16 Gold)
Karin Schmit, Bellevue East (Premier 18 Black)
Emily Cook, Bellevue East (Premier 17 Gold)
Morgan Holder, Millard South (Premier 18 Black)
Andrea Johnson, Omaha Burke (Premier 18 Black)
Janaya Fox, Omaha Central (Premier 16 Gold)
Emilee Romero, Papillion La-Vista (Premier 16 Gold)
Sydney Hunsley, Papillion La-Vista (Premir 15 Gold)
Justine Buskirk, Papillion La-Vista South (Premier 18 Gold)
Casey Sorensen, Lincoln Southeast (Premier 18 Black)

All-Nebraska Class B Honorable Mention
Hannah Sterba, Omaha Duchesne (Premier 18 Gold)
Erin Dougherty, Omaha Mercy (Premier 18 Gold)
Erica Sampson, Omaha Mercy (Premier 18 Gold)
 
All-Nebraska Class C-1 Honorable Mention
Katy Sloup, Wahoo (Premier 18 Black)
Erynn Westfall, Bennington (Premier 16 Gold)

All-Metro Honorable Mention
Mallory Babic, Bellevue East (Premier 16 Gold)
Karin Schmit, Bellevue East (Premier 18 Black)
Emily Cook, Bellevue East (Premier 17 Gold)
Andrea Johnson, Omaha Burke (Premier 18 Black)
Emilee Romero, Papillion-LaVista (Premier 16 Gold)
Sydney Hunsley, Papillion-LaVista (Premier 15 Gold)
Kirsten Hudgens, Papillion-LaVista South (Premier 16 Black)

All-Area Honorable Mention
Erynn Westfall, Bennington (Premier 16 Gold)
Erica Sampson, Omaha Mercy (Premier 18 Gold)
 
(Iowa) Daily Nonpareil All City, Second Team
Sierra Nighswonger (Premier 16 Gold)
 
Final High School Volleyball Leaders
Sarah Kemp, Bellevue East - Class A Kills (Premier 18 Gold)
Janaya Fox, Omaha Central - Class A Kills (Premier 16 Gold)
Taylor Wynn, Papillion La-Vista South - Class A Hitting Efficiency (Premier 16 Gold)
Justine Buskirk, Papillion La-Vista South - Class A Hitting Efficiency (Premier 18 Gold)
Sarah Kemp, Bellevue East - Class A Hitting Efficiency (Premier 18 Gold)
Mallory Babic, Bellevue East - Class A Aces (Premier 16 Gold)
Janaya Fox, Omaha Central - Class A Aces (Premier 16 Gold)
Sarah Kemp, Bellevue East - Class A Aces (Premier 18 Gold)
Morgan Holder, Millard South - Class A Set Assists (Premier 18 Black)
Emily Cook, Bellevue East - Class A Set Assists (Premier 17 Gold)
Andrea Johnson, Omaha Burke - Class A Set Assists (Premier 18 Black)
Kirsten Hudges, Papillion La-Vista South - Class A Set Assists (Premier 16 Black)
Mallory Sempeck, Millard South - Class A Digs (Premier 18 Black)
Sarah Kemp, Bellevue East - Class A Digs (Premier 18 Gold)
Erin Dougherty, Omaha Mercy - Class B Kills (Premier 18 Gold)
Hannah Sterba, Omaha Duchesne - Class B Aces (Premier 18 Gold)
Riley Haug, Omaha Gretna - Class B Aces (Premier 16 Black)
Elaine Kramer, Omaha Gretna - Class B Aces (Premier 15 Gold)
Erica Sampson, Omaha Mercy - Class B Set Assists (Premier 18 Gold)
Hannah Sterba, Omaha Duchesne - Class B Set Assists (Premier 18 Gold)
Erin Dougherty, Omaha Mercy - Class B Blocks (Premier 18 Gold)
Heather Thorson, Mead - Other Area Schools Kills (Premier 18 Gold)
Erynn Westfall, Bennington - Other Area Schools Aces (Premier 16 Gold)
Erynn Westfall, Bennington - Other Area Schools Set Assists (Premier 16 Gold)
Heather Thorson, Mead - Other Area Schools Blocks (Premier 18 Gold)

Class of 2014 and 2015 All-Nebraska Team
Premier 12 Gold
Premier 11 Gold
If you didn't get a chance to checkout The Omaha World Herald on Saturday and Sunday take a look and see....
Saturday's Edition - All-Metro First Team captured at our Xpolive Edge Training Facility at The Courts
Sunday's Edition - All-Nebraska First Team featuring our 12 Gold and 11 Gold players
Take a look at the Photo Showcase
If I missed anyone I apologize. But please e-mail me at premier_vb@yahoo.com with the information so I can post it.