2012 Nationals All-Tournament Team Members

Posted on July 9th, 2012

Congrats to Makyala Maxwell (Premier 17 Gold) and Brittany Witt (Premier 15 Gold)
for being named to 2012 USA Junior National Championships All Tournament Teams!


#7, Makayla Maxwell, Premier 17 Gold, 17 American All-Tournament Team
(Back row, 4th from the Left)

#11, Brittany Witt, Premier 15 Gold, 15 National All-Tournament Team
(Front row, 4th from the Left)

Premier Volleyball qualifies SEVEN!!!!

Posted on June 26th, 2012 (Updated July 9th, 2012)


CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR PREMIER TEAMS WHO QUALIFIED FOR THE 2012 USA VOLLEYBALL GIRLS' JUNIOR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS IN OHIO!!!


View Real-Time Schedule and Results

Team Tournament(s) Finish Finish at Nationals
Premier 18 Gold Regional Bid Tournament
Show Me National Qualifier
Mideast Qualifier
1st - National Bid
2nd - National
5th - National
3rd in Flight 2
27th overall
Premier 17 Gold Regional Bid Tournament
Show Me National Qualifier
2nd - American Bid
5th - National
5th in Gold
5th overall
Congratulations to 17 Gold's Makayla Maxwell! Mak was selected for the Girls 17 American - All Tournament Team! View Photo
Premier 16 Gold Regional Bid Tournament
Show Me National Qualifier
2nd - American Bid
5th - National
1st in Flight 2
25th overall
Premier 15 Gold Regional Bid Tournament
Mideast Qualifier
Colorado Crossroads
1st - National Bid
3rd - National
9th - Ntaional
5th in Gold
5th overall
Congratulations to 15 Gold's Brittany Witt! Brittany was selected for the Girls 15 National - All Tournament Team! View Photo
Premier 14 Gold Regional Bid Tournament
Northern Lights Qualifier
Colorado Crossroads
1st - National Bid
3rd - National
2nd - National
2nd in Flight 1
22nd overall
Premier 13 Gold Regional Bid Tournament
Northern Lights Qualifier
Colorado Crossroads
1st - National Bid
3rd - National
5th - National
5th in Silver
13th overall
Premier 12 Gold Regional Bid Tournament
Show Me National Qualifier
Colorado Crossroads
2nd - American Bid
3rd - National
3rd - National
3rd in Silver
7th overall

Premier 15 Gold finishes 5th at Nationals

Posted on July 16th, 2012

Premier 16 Gold finishes 1st in Flight

Posted on July 16th, 2012

Premier Athletes dominate the USA Beach Tour Stop!!!

Posted on June 20th, 2012

Congrats to our Premier athletes that placed in the
USA Beach Junior Tour Stop in Omaha, NE on June 9th!!!


(From Left) Carly Castle & Addi Thonen, 1st in 16's


McKenna Kirkpatrick & Emily Jones, 3rd in 14's


Morgan James & Emma Altman, 3rd in 12's


Jaiden Centeno & Haley Richards, 3rd in 12's

These 4 Premier Doubles Teams qualified for USA Junior Sand Volleyball Nationals Tourney in Milwaukee on July 28th & 29th!!! Great job ladies!

Premier Volleyball Class of 2012

Posted on May 16th, 2012

Good luck to our Class of 2012 athletes as they begin their college careers in the Fall!!!! Premier's Class of 2012 is our largest class of recruited athletes in Premier Volleyball history. It consists of 17 seniors, 16 of those 17 seniors have received and accepted offers to play at the collegiate level.

2012 also marks the third time in Premier Volleyball history that we have had at least 15 athletes recruited in one year! We are very pleased with the performance of both Premier 18s teams this year and wish ALL of the seniors the best as they start college.

Congratulations to Arkansas Tech University, Augustana College, Creighton University, Des Moines Area Community College, Georgia State University, Nebraska Wesleyan University, New Mexico Military Institute, McKendree University, McNeese State University, Midland University, Morningside College, University of Nebraska at Omaha, University of Sioux Falls, and University of Wyoming for securing such a talented group of athletes. Our best wishes to all of our seniors who begin their future careers in the Fall. We'll miss you all!

Class of 2012
Grace Chvatal - Morningside College; Bishop Neumann High School
Carley DeMarque - McNeese State University; Lewis Central HS
Alex Hanus - New Mexico Military Institute; Marian HS
Sydney Hunsley - Georgia State University; Papillion LaVista HS
Ashley Jansen - Creighton University; Omaha Marian HS
Marissa Johnson - Augustana College; Omaha Burke HS
Allyson Karr - Des Moines Area Community College; Clarinda HS
Elaine Kramer - Midland University; Gretna HS
Emily McComb - Des Moines Area Community College; Clarinda HS
Abbygayl Meyer - Bellevue West HS
Natalie Minchow - University of Sioux Falls; Louisville HS
Rachel Nelson - McKendree University; Papillion La-Vista South HS
Molly Pettit - Midland University; Marian HS
Shelby Powell - Nebraska Wesleyan University; Ashland-Greenwood HS
Megan Schmale - University of Nebraska Omaha; Elmwood-Murdock HS
Nicole Walker - University of Wyoming; Burke HS
Colleen Wooten - Arkansas Tech University; Omaha Skutt Catholic HS

To view Premier Alumni and College Commitments, click here.

Rick Welch, Club Director and The Premier Volleyball Staff

Congratulations to our Premier Medalists

Posted on Apr 25th, 2012

Congratulations are in order to the following teams for medaling at National Qualifiers.

Premier 12 Gold - Show Me Qualifier 12 Club 3rd Place Finish!!
Kansas City, MO


Premier 14 Gold - Northern Lights Qualifier 14 National 3rd Place Finish!!
Minneapolis, MN


Premier 18 Gold - Show Me Qualifier 18 National Runner Up!!
Kansas City, MO


Premier 13 Gold - Northern Lights Qualifier 13 National 3rd Place Finish
Minneapolis, MN


Premier 15 Gold - Mideast Qualifier 15 National 3rd Place Finish
Indianapolis, IN


Premier 14 Gold - Colorado Crossroads Qualifier 14 National Runner Up!!

Denver, CO


Premier 12 Gold - Colorado Crossroads Qualifier 12 Club 3rd Place Finish!!

Denver, CO


Other Top 10 Finishes
- Premier 12 Red - 8th Place, Northern Lights Qualifier 12 Club
- Premier 16 Black - 5th Place, Northern Lights Qualifier 15 American
- Premier 17 Gold - 5th Place, Show Me Qualifier 17 National
- Premier 16 Gold - 5th Place, Show Me Qualifier 16 National
- Premier 18 Gold - 5th Place, Mideast Qualifier 18 National
- Premier 13 Gold - 5th Place, Colorado Crossroads Qualifier 13 National
- Premier 15 Gold - 9th Place, Colorado Crossroads Qualifier 15 National

Premier Athletes - Nebraska and Iowa High School Volleyball Awards

December 6, 2011 (Updated Dec 14, 2011)

Hat's off to you! We would like to recognize the following Premier players for their achievements in Nebraska and Iowa High School volleyball.

World Herald All-Nebraska Second Team
Nicole Walker, Omaha Burke (Premier 18 Gold) - University of Wyoming

Lincoln Journal Star Super-State Third Team
Megan Schmale, Elmwood-Murdock (Premier 18 Gold) - University of Nebraska at Omaha
Nicole Walker, Omaha Burke(Premier 18 Gold) - University of Wyoming

All-State Class A First Team
Nicole Walker, Omaha Burke(Premier 18 Gold) - University of Wyoming

Lincoln Journal Star Class A First Team
Nicole Walker, Omaha Burke(Premier 18 Gold) - University of Wyoming

All-State Class A Second Team
Marissa Johnson, Omaha Burke (Premier 18 Gold) - Augustana

Lincoln Journal Star Class A Second Team
Sydney Hunsley, Papillion-LaVista (Premier 18 Gold) - Georgia State

All-State Class B First Team
Elaine Kramer, Gretna (Premier 18 Gold) - Midland University

Lincoln Journal Star Class B Second Team
Elaine Kramer, Gretna (Premier 18 Gold) - Midland University
Leanna Willer, Elkhorn (Premier 17 Gold)

Lincoln Journal Star Class C-1 Second Team
Natalie Minchow, Louisville (Premier 18 Gold)

All-State Class C-2 First Team
Megan Schmale, Elmwood-Murdock (Premier 18 Gold) - University of Nebraska at Omaha

Lincoln Journal Star Class C-2 First Team
Megan Schmale*, Elmwood-Murdock (Premier 18 Gold) - University of Nebraska at Omaha
* - Captain

All-Metro First Team
Nicole Walker, Omaha Burke (Premier 18 Gold) - University of Wyoming

All-Metro Second Team
Sydney Hunsley, Papillion-LaVista (Premier 18 Gold) - Georgia State
Marissa Johnson, Omaha Burke (Premier 18 Gold) - Augustana
Emily Jensen, Omaha Burke (Premier 17 Gold)
Ashley Jansen, Omaha Marian (Premier 18 Gold) - Creighton University
 
All-Metro Third Team
Makayla Maxwell, Millard North (Premier 17 Gold)
Alexa Johnson, Papillion-LaVista (Premier 17 Gold)

All-Metro Honorable Mention
Jessica Peters, Millard North (Premier 15 Gold)
Molly Pettit, Omaha Marian (Premier 18 Gold) - Midland University
Rachel Nelson, Papillion-LaVista (Premier 18 Gold)

RCC All Conference Honorable Mention
Elise Fulcher, Duchesne (Premier 16 Gold)
Anna Reed, Duchesne (Premier 16 Gold)

All-Area Volleyball First Team
Elaine Kramer*, Gretna (Premier 18 Gold) - Midland University
Chandelle Davidson, Gretna (Premier 17 Gold)
* - Captain

All-Area Volleyball Second Team
Leanna Willer, Elkhorn (Premier 17 Gold)

All-Area Volleyball Honorable Mention
Jennifer Klaudt, Ashland Greenwood (Premier 17 Black)
Rian Kirby, Gretna (Premier 17 Gold)
Natalie Minchow, Louisville (Premier 18 Gold)
Morgan Holmes, Omaha Christian (Premier 16 Black)
Anna Reed, Omaha Duchesne (Premier 16 Gold)
All-Nebraska Class A Honorable Mention
Makayla Maxwell, Millard North (Premier 17 Gold)
Jessica Peters, Millard North (Premier 15 Gold)
Emily Jensen, Omaha Burke (Premier 17 Gold)
Ashley Jansen, Omaha Marian (Premier 18 Gold) - Creighton University
Molly Pettit, Omaha Marian (Premier 18 Gold) - Midland University
Sydney Hunsley, Papillion-LaVista(Premier 18 Gold) - Georgia State
Alexa Johnson, Papillion-LaVista (Premier 17 Gold)
Rachel Nelson, Papillion-LaVista South (Premier 18 Gold)

All-Nebraska Class B Honorable Mention
Leanna Willer, Elkhorn (Premier 17 Gold)
Chandelle Davidson, Gretna (Premier 17 Gold)
Anna Reed, Duchesne (Premier 16 Gold)

All-Nebraska Class C-1 Honorable Mention
Jennifer Klaudt, Ashland Greenwood (Premier 17 Black)
Natalie Minchow, Louisville (Premier 18 Gold)
Darcy Barry, Wahoo (Premier 17 Gold)
Grace Chvatal, Wahoo-Newmann (Premier 18 Black)

All-Nebraska Class C-2 Honorable Mention
Morgan Holmes, Omaha Christian (Premier 16 Black)

(Iowa) Non Pareil City Player of the Year
Carly DeMarque, CB Lewis Central (Premier 18 Black) - McNeese State
 
(Iowa) IGCA All-State - First Team
Carly DeMarque, CB Lewis Central (Premier 18 Black) - McNeese State
 
(Iowa) Hawkeye Ten Conference First Team
Carly DeMarque, CB Lewis Central (Premier 18 Black) - McNeese State
 
(Iowa) Hawkeye Ten Conference Honorable Mention
Allyson Karr, Clarinda (Premier 18 Black)
 
Final High School Volleyball Leaders
Sydney Hunsley, Papillion-LaVista - Class A Kills (Premier 18 Gold) - Georgia State
Nicole Walker, Omaha Burke - Class A Kills (Premier 18 Gold) - University of Wyoming
Elaine Kramer, Gretna - Class B Kills (Premier 18 Gold) - Midland University
Natalie Minchow, Louisville - Omaha-Area Kills (Premier 18 Gold)
Rachel Nelson, Papillion-LaVista - Class A Hitting Effeciency (Premier 18 Gold)
Sydney Hunsley, Papillion-LaVista - Class A Hitting Effeciency (Premier 18 Gold) - Georgia State
Natalie Minchow, Louisville - Omaha-Area Hitting Effeciency (Premier 18 Gold)
Morgan Holmes, Omaha Christian - Omaha-Area Hitting Effeciency (Premier 16 Black)
Nicole Walker, Omaha Burke - Class A Aces (Premier 18 Gold) - University of Wyoming
Rian Kirby, Gretna - Class B Aces (Premier 17 Gold)
Anna Reed, Duchesne - Class B Aces (Premier 16 Gold)
Elaine Kramer, Gretna - Class B Aces (Premier 18 Gold) - Midland University
Chandelle Davidson, Gretna - Class B Kills (Premier 17 Gold)
Natalie Minchow, Louisville - Omaha-Area Aces (Premier 18 Gold)
Morgan Holmes, Omaha Christian - Omaha-Area Aces (Premier 16 Black)
Marissa Johnson, Omaha Burke - Class A Set Assists (Premier 18 Gold) - Augustana
Alexa Johnson, Papillion-LaVista - Class A Set Assists (Premier 17 Gold)
Ashley Jansen, Omaha Marian - Class A Set Assists (Premier 18 Gold) - Creighton University
Chandelle Davidson, Gretna - Class B Set Assists (Premier 17 Gold)
Natalie Minchow, Louisville - Omaha-Area Set Assists (Premier 18 Gold)
Sydney Hunsley, Papillion-LaVista - Class A Ace Blocks (Premier 18 Gold) - Georgia State
Emily Jensen, Omaha Burke - Class A Ace Blocks (Premier 17 Gold)
Makayla Maxwell, Millard North - Class A Ace Blocks (Premier 17 Gold)
Natalie Minchow, Louisville - Omaha-Area Ace Blocks (Premier 18 Gold)
Elaine Kramer, Gretna - Class B Digs (Premier 18 Gold) - Midland University
Leanna Willer, Elkhorn - Class B Digs (Premier 17 Gold)
Natalie Minchow, Louisville - Omaha-Area Digs (Premier 18 Gold)
Morgan Holmes, Omaha Christian - Omaha-Area Digs (Premier 16 Black)
If I missed anyone I apologize. But please e-mail me at premier_vb@yahoo.com with the information so I can post it.