2014 Xplosive Edge Lifter of the Year

Posted on July 25th, 2014

Premier Volleyball would like to congratulate Bree Ackermann. Ackermann was honored as the 2014 Xplosive Edge Lifter of the Year, an award given annually to players who are dedicated to excellence in the weight room. Xplosive Edge Lifters of the Year are selected based off of character, work ethic, intensity, leadership, attendance and punctuality.

Ackermann, a 2014 graduate of Lincoln Pius X High School, was a Libero for the 2013-14 Premier 18 Gold team coached by Nate Mongan, Rick Welch and Megan Schmale. In 2013, Ackermann was selected for the USA Junior Girls' High Performance Continental Team. Most recently, Ackermann was named to the 2014 PrepVolleyball.com Defensive Dandies list, All-Class B Honorable Mention list and Final Nebraska High School Volleyball Leaders list for digs.

Ackermann will be heading this Fall to top DII program, Wayne State to continue her volleyball and academic career. Last season, the Wildcats finished in the top 25 in NCAA DII Women's Volleyball.

All-Time Xplosive Edge Lifters of the Year
2009 - Erin Doherty (Middle), Premier 18 Gold, Mercy High School, West Texas A&M
2010 - Andrea Johnson (Setter), Premier 18 Black, Omaha Burke High School, Bellevue University
2011 - Bailey Vance (Libero), Premier 18 Gold, Papillion LaVista South HS, Northwest Missouri State
2012 - Alex Hanus (Right Side), Premier 18 Black, Marian High School, New Mexico Military Institute
2013 - Makayla Maxwell (Middle), Premier 18 Gold, Millard North High School, Washburn University
2014 - Bree Ackermann (Libero), Premier 18 Gold, Lincoln Pius X High School, Wayne State College


Premier Athletes named to Nebraska All-Star Volleyball Team

Posted on July 23rd, 2014



Congrats to Premier 18 Gold's Erin Gross (Tekamah Herman HS / Wayne State College) and Alexis Anderson ( Millard West HS / College of Saint Mary) for being named to the Nebraska Coaches Association Girls' Volleyball All-Stars team.

Gross represented the Blue team and Anderson represented the Red team!

Great job ladies!



Premier Volleyball qualifies NINE!!!

Posted May 6th, 2014 (Updated May 9th)

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR PREMIER TEAMS WHO QUALIFIED FOR THE 2014 USA VOLLEYBALL GIRLS' JUNIOR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS IN MINNEAPOLIS!!! Shoutout to our student-athletes and coaches for their dedication, hard work and perseverance in an increasingly competitive Great Plains Region. We also recognize the support of our parents, sponsors and friends to all student-athletes and our coaching staff. GO PREMIER!

Event Schedule and Results


Premier 18 Gold - Northern Lights 18 USA Runner Up - Qualified USA


Premier 18 Black - Great Plains Bid Champions - Qualified National


Premier 17 Gold - Great Plains Bid Champions - Qualified National


Premier 16 Gold - Great Plains Bid Champions - Qualified National


Premier 15 Gold - Great Plains Bid Runner-Up - Qualified American


Premier 14 Gold - Great Plains Bid Champions - Qualified National


Premier 13 Gold - Great Plains Bid Champions - Qualified National


Premier 12 Gold - Great Plains Bid Champions - Qualified National


Premier 12 Black - Colorado Crossroads 12 American Champions - Qualified American

Congrats to our 2014 Premier Medalists and Top 10 Finishes

Posted on March 18, 2014 (Updated July 7th)

Congratulations are in order to the following teams
for medaling at National Qualifiers!



Premier 12 Black - Colorado Crossroads 12 American Champions - Qualified American
Denver, CO


Premier 18 Gold - Northern Lights 18 USA Runner Up - Qualified USA
Minneapolis, MN


Other Top 10 Finishes

- Premier 18 Gold - 9th Place, USAV Girls' Junior National Championships 18 USA

- Premier 16 Gold - 10th Place, USAV Girls' Junior National Championships 16 National

- Premier 13 Gold - 10th Place, USAV Girls' Junior National Championships 13 National

- Premier 18 Gold - 2nd Place, Northern Lights Qualifier 18 USA

- Premier 18 Black - 5th Place, Northern Lights Qualifier 18 American

- Premier 17 Gold - 7th Place, Show Me Qualifier 17 Open

- Premier 16 Gold - 5th Place, Show Me Qualifier 16 USA

- Premier 16 Black - 9th Place, Show Me Qualifier 16 USA

- Premier 14 Black - 5th Place, Show Me Qualifier 14 USA

- Premier 14 Red - 5th Place, Show Me Qualifier 14 American

- Premier 12 Gold - 6th Place, Show Me Qualifier 12 National

- Premier 12 Black - 5th Place, Show Me Qualifier 12 American

- Premier 18 Black - 9th Place, Colorado Crossroads Qualifier 18 USA

- Premier 17 Gold - 5th Place, Colorado Crossroads Qualifier 17 Open

- Premier 14 Gold - 9th Place, Colorado Crossroads Qualifier 14 Open

- Premier 13 Gold - 7th Place, Colorado Crossroads Qualifier 13 Open

- Premier 13 Black - 4th Place, Colorado Crossroads Qualifier 13 American

- Premier 13 Red - 9th Place, Colorado Crossroads Qualifier 13 American

- Premier 12 Gold - 5th Place, Colorado Crossroads Qualifier 12 National

- Premier 12 Black - 1st Place, Colorado Crossroads Qualifier 12 American

- Premier 11 Gold - 5th Place, Colorado Crossroads Qualifier 12 American

- Premier 18 Gold - 6th Place, Omaha President's Day 18 Open

- Premier 18 Black - 9th Place, Omaha President's Day 18 Club

- Premier 17 Gold - 7th Place, Omaha President's Day 17 Open

- Premier 16 Gold - 5th Place, Omaha President's Day 16 Open

- Premier 15 Black - 9th Place, Omaha President's Day 15 Club

- Premier 14 Gold - 10th Place, Omaha President's Day 14 Open

- Premier 14 Red - 5th Place, Omaha President's Day 14 Club

- Premier 13 Gold - 5th Place, Omaha President's Day 13 Club

- Premier 12 Gold - 5th Place, Omaha President's Day 12 Club

- Premier 12 Black - 9th Place, Omaha President's Day 12 Club

- Premier 12 Red - 5th Place, Omaha President's Day 12 Club

- Premier 11 Gold - 9th Place, Omaha President's Day 12 Club

Premier Athletes - Nebraska High School Volleyball Awards

December 18th, 2013 (Updated Dec 19th)

We would like to recognize the following Premier players for their achievements in Nebraska High School volleyball.

World Herald All-Nebraska First Team
Alexis Anderson, Millard West HS (Premier 18 Gold)

Lincoln Journal Star Super-State Second Team
Kelsey O'Connell, Marian HS (Premier 17 Gold)
Alexis Anderson, Millard West HS (Premier 18 Gold)

Lincoln Journal Star All-State Class A First Team
Kelsey O'Connell, Marian HS (Premier 17 Gold)
Alexis Anderson, Millard West HS (Premier 18 Gold)

Lincoln Journal Star All-State Class C-1 Second Team
Kaitlynn Thomas, Ashland-Greenwood (Premier 18 Gold) - University of Nebraska Kearney

Lincoln Journal Star All-State Class D-1 Second Team
Nicole Carbajal, Johnson-Brock (Premier 18 Black)

All-State Class A First Team
Alexis Anderson, Millard West HS (Premier 18 Gold)

All-State Class A Second Team
Kelsey O'Connell, Marian HS (Premier 17 Gold)

All-State Class C-1 Second Team
Kaitlynn Thomas, Ashland-Greenwood (Premier 18 Gold) - University of Nebraska Kearney
Erin Gross, Tekamah-Herman (Premier 18 Gold) - Wayne State

All-Metro Volleyball First Team
Alexis Anderson, Millard West HS (Premier 18 Gold)
Kelsey O'Connell, Marian HS (Premier 17 Gold)

All-Metro Volleyball Second Team
Elena Melendez, Papillion LaVista HS (Premier 17 Gold)
Jess Peters, Papillion LaVista HS (Premier 17 Gold)

All-Metro Volleyball Third Team
Lynnae Beiermann, Millard South (Premier 18 Gold)
Hannah Mueller, Marian HS (Premier 16 Gold)
Bella Siciunas, Millard North HS (Premier 18 Black)

All-Area Volleyball First Team
Kaitlynn Thomas, Ashland-Greenwood (Premier 18 Gold) - University of Nebraska Kearney

All-Class Class A Honorable Mention
Ashton Riedy, Grand Island HS (Premier 18 Black)
Morgan Thompson, Millard North HS (Premier 18 Gold)
Bella Siciunas, Millard North HS (Premier 18 Black)
Lynnae Beiermann, Millard South (Premier 18 Gold)
Audrey Keim, Millard South HS (Premier 17 Gold)
Morgan Rademacher, Millard West HS (Premier 18 Black)
Hannah Mueller, Marian HS (Premier 16 Gold)
Andie Hanus, Omaha Marian HS (Premier 16 Gold)
Madyson Bridwell, Omaha Westside (Premier 17 Gold)
Jess Peters, Papillion LaVista HS (Premier 17 Gold)
Elena Melendez, Papillion LaVista HS (Premier 17 Gold)
Priscilla O'Dowd, Papillion LaVista HS (Premier 17 Gold)
Alissa Schovanec, Papillion LaVista HS (Premier 18 Gold) - University of Central Missouri

All-Class Class B Honorable Mention
Nicole Skovsende, Elkhorn HS (Premier 16 Gold)
Anna Gottsch, Elkhorn HS (Premier 16 Black)
Sara Rahmanzai, Gretna HS (Premier 17 Gold)
Bree Ackerman, Lincoln Pius X (Premier 18 Gold) - Wayne State
Elise Fulcher, Omaha Duchesne (Premier 18 Gold) - Benedictine College
Taylor Holz, Omaha Skutt Catholic HS (Premier 18 Gold) - Bellevue University
Kierra Harder, Omaha Skutt Catholic HS (Premier 17 Gold)

All-Class Class C-1 Honorable Mention
Laura Barry, Wahoo (Premier 18 Gold)

All-Metro Volleyball Honorable Mention
Morgan Thompson, Millard North HS (Premier 18 Gold)
Audrey Keim, Millard South HS (Premier 17 Gold)
Morgan Rademacher, Millard West HS (Premier 18 Black)
Andie Hanus, Omaha Marian HS (Premier 16 Gold)
Madyson Bridwell, Omaha Westside (Premier 17 Gold)
Priscilla O'Dowd, Papillion LaVista HS (Premier 17 Gold)
Alissa Schovanec, Papillion LaVista HS (Premier 18 Gold) - University of Central Missouri

All-Area Volleyball Honorable Mention
Nicole Skovsende, Elkhorn HS (Premier 16 Gold)
Anna Gottsch, Elkhorn HS (Premier 16 Black)
Sara Rahmanzai, Gretna HS (Premier 17 Gold)
Elise Fulcher, Omaha Duchesne (Premier 18 Gold) - Benedictine College
Taylor Holz, Omaha Skutt Catholic HS (Premier 18 Gold) - Bellevue University
Kierra Harder, Omaha Skutt Catholic HS (Premier 17 Gold)

Final High School Volleyball Leaders
Lynnae Beiermann, Millard South HS - Class A Kills (Premier 18 Gold)
Kaitlynn Thomas, Ashland-Greenwood - Omaha Area Kills (Premier 18 Gold) - University of Nebraska Kearney
Alexis Anderson, Millard West HS - Class A Hitting Percentage (Premier 18 Gold)
Kelsey O'Connell, Marian HS - Class A Hitting Percentage (Premier 17 Gold)
Hannah Mueller, Marian HS - Class A Hitting Percentage (Premier 16 Gold)
Jayden Thies, Omaha Skutt Catholic HS - Class B Hitting Percentage (Premier 16 Gold)
Alyssa Woodman, Omaha Skutt Catholic HS - Class B Hitting Percentage (Premier 16 Gold)
Sara Rahmanzai, Gretna HS - Class B Hitting Percentage (Premier 17 Gold)
Kaitlynn Thomas, Ashland-Greenwood - Omaha Area Hitting Percentage (Premier 18 Gold) - University of Nebraska Kearney
Kaitlynn Thomas, Ashland-Greenwood - Omaha Area Ace Serves (Premier 18 Gold) - University of Nebraska Kearney
Madyson Bridwell, Omaha Westside - Class A Set Assists (Premier 17 Gold)
Jess Peters, Papillion LaVista HS - Class A Set Assists (Premier 17 Gold)
Anna Gottsch, Elkhorn HS - Class A Set Assists (Premier 16 Black)
Alissa Schovanec, Papillion LaVista HS - Class A Ace Blocks (Premier 18 Gold) - University of Central Missouri
Priscilla O'Dowd, Papillion LaVista HS - Class A Ace Blocks (Premier 17 Gold)
Morgan Thompson, Millard North HS - Class A Digs (Premier 18 Gold)
Elena Melendez, Papillion LaVista HS - Class A Digs (Premier 17 Gold)
Madyson Bridwell, Omaha Westside - Class A Digs (Premier 17 Gold)
Lynnae Beiermann, Millard South HS - Class A Digs (Premier 18 Gold)
Andie Hanus, Omaha Marian HS - Class A Digs (Premier 16 Gold)
Ashton Riedy, Grand Island HS - Class A Digs (Premier 18 Black)
Bree Ackerman, Lincoln Pius X - Class B Digs (Premier 18 Gold) - Wayne State
Kaitlynn Thomas, Ashland-Greenwood - Omaha Area Digs (Premier 18 Gold) - University of Nebraska Kearney

NCPA Academic All-State
Kaitlynn Thomas, Ashland-Greenwood (Premier 18 Gold) - University of Nebraska Kearney
Nicole Carbajal, Johnson-Brock (Premier 18 Black)
Morgan Thompson, Millard North HS (Premier 18 Gold)
Audrey Keim, Millard South HS (Premier 17 Gold)
Morgan Rademacher, Millard West HS (Premier 18 Black)
Laura Barry, Wahoo (Premier 18 Gold)

If we missed anyone we apologize. Pease e-mail premier_vb@yahoo.com with the information.