2015 USA Junior Nationals All-Tournament Honors

Posted on July 8th, 2015

Congratulations to Premier Athletes, Jessica Peters (Premier 18 Gold) and Andie Hanus (Premier 17 Gold) for being named to the 2015 USA Girls' Junior National All Tournament Teams!


#7, Jessica Peters, Premier 18 Gold, 18 USA All-Tournament Team


#5, Andie Hanus, Premier 17 Gold, 17 National All-Tournament Team

2015 Xplosive Edge Lifter of the Year

Posted on August 12th, 2015

<

Premier Volleyball would like to congratulate Lauryn Hilger. Hilger was honored as the 2015 Xplosive Edge Lifter of the Year, an award given annually to players who are dedicated to excellence in the weight room. Xplosive Edge Lifters of the Year are selected based off of character, work ethic, intensity, leadership, attendance and punctuality.

Hilger, a 2015 graduate of Millard South High School, was an Outside/Middle for the 2014-15 Premier 17 Gold team coached by Joe Wessell, Elena Pietro and Ashley Pike. Hilger helped lead Premier 17 Gold to a 2015 Show Me National Qualifier 17 USA Championship and was named to the 2015 Nebraska Coaches Association Girls' Volleyball All-Stars list, All-Metro Volleyball Third Team, All-Class Class A Honorable Mention and Final Nebraska High School Volleyball Leaders list in Class A for Kills and Blocks.

Hilger will be heading this Fall to top NAIA program, Northwestern to continue her volleyball and academic career. Last season, the Raiders finished 10th in the nation, NAIA Women's Volleyball.

All-Time Xplosive Edge Lifters of the Year
2009 - Erin Doherty (Middle), Premier 18 Gold, Mercy High School, West Texas A&M
2010 - Andrea Johnson (Setter), Premier 18 Black, Omaha Burke High School, Bellevue University
2011 - Bailey Vance (Libero), Premier 18 Gold, Papillion LaVista South HS, Northwest Missouri State
2012 - Alex Hanus (Right Side), Premier 18 Black, Marian High School, New Mexico Military Institute
2013 - Makayla Maxwell (Middle), Premier 18 Gold, Millard North High School, Washburn University
2014 - Bree Ackermann (Libero), Premier 18 Gold, Lincoln Pius X High School, Wayne State College
2015 - Lauryn Hilger (Outside/Middle), Premier 17 Gold, Millard South High School, Northwestern College


2015 USA Junior Girls' Junior National Championship Finishes

Posted June 29th, 2015


Congratulations to the following Premier Nebraska teams for their finishes!




Premier 14 Gold - USA Girls' Junior 14 National Champions


14 Gold's National Championship Victory Highlight Video

KMTV's Upfront at 4 Story with 14 Gold & their National Championship at the 2015 USA Girls' Junior National Championships




Premier 18 Gold - 1st in 18 USA Silver (5th)

Premier 18 Black - 2nd in 12 American Flight 3

Premier 17 Gold - 5th in 17 National Gold

Premier 16 Gold - 2nd in 16 National Flight

Premier 15 Gold - 1st in 15 National Bronze

Premier 14 Black - 1st in 14 American Flight 2

Premier 13 Gold - 3rd in 13 Open Flight (Top 20 in Nation)

Premier 13 Black - 1st in 13 American Flight 3

Premier 12 Gold - 1st in 12 National Silver (9th in Nation)

Premier 12 Black - 5th in 12 American Silver

Premier 11 Gold - 2nd in 12 American Flight 3

Premier Athletes named to 2015 Nebraska All-Star List

Posted on December 5, 2014 (Updated June 6th)

Congrats to our Class of 2015 athletes, Lauryn Hilger, MH (Millard South/ Northwestern College), Kelsey O'Connell, MH (Omaha Marian/ Creighton University), Priscilla O'Dowd, MH (Papillion-La Vista / Midland University), Jessica Peters, S (Papillion-La Vista / Midland University) and Sara Rahmanzai, MH (Gretna/ Benedictine College), who were named to the 2015 Nebraska Coaches Association Girls' Volleyball All-Stars list.

The 32nd Annual NCA Girls' Volleyball Match will be played Tuesday, July 21st, 2015, 7:00 p.m. at Lincoln North Star High School. It will be televised live on NET TV.

Premier Volleyball qualifies TWELVE!!!

Posted May 6th, 2015 (Updated June 22nd)

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR PREMIER TEAMS WHO QUALIFIED FOR THE 2015 USA VOLLEYBALL GIRLS' JUNIOR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS IN NEW ORLEANS!!! Shoutout to our student-athletes and coaches for their dedication, hard work and perseverance in an increasingly competitive Great Plains Region. We also recognize the support of our parents, sponsors and friends to all student-athletes and our coaching staff. GO PREMIER!

Event Schedule and Results


Premier 18 Gold - Show Me National Qualifier 3rd Place Finish - Qualified USA


Premier 18 Black - Great Plains Bid Runner-Up - Qualified American


Premier 17 Gold - Show Me National Qualifier Champions - Qualified USA


Premier 16 Gold - Great Plains Bid Champions - Qualified National


Premier 15 Gold - Great Plains Bid Champions - Qualified National


Premier 14 Gold - Great Plains Bid Champions - Qualified National


Premier 14 Black - Great Plains Bid Runner-Up - Qualified American


Premier 13 Gold - USA Volleyball At-Large - Qualified Open


Premier 13 Black - Great Plains Bid Champions - Qualified National


Premier 12 Gold - Great Plains Bid Champions - Qualified National


Premier 12 Black - Northern Lights National Qualifier Champions - Qualified American


Premier 11 Gold - Great Plains Bid Runner-Up - Qualified American

Congrats to our 2015 National Medalists and Top 10 Finishes

Posted on April 2nd, 2015 (Updated July 8th)

Congratulations are in order to the following teams
for medaling at National Qualifiers!



Premier 14 Gold - USA Girls' Junior 14 National Champions
New Orleans, LA



Premier 12 Black - Northern Lights National Qualifier 12 American Champions - Qualified American
Minneapolis, MN



Premier 17 Gold - Show Me National Qualifier 17 USA Champions - Qualified USA
Kansas City, MO



Premier 18 Gold - Show Me National Qualifier 18 USA 3rd Place Finish - Qualified USA
Kansas City, MO



Premier 14 Black - Show Me National Qualifier 14 American Runner-Up
Kansas City, MO



Premier 13 Black - Show Me National Qualifier 13 American 3rd Place Finish
Kansas City, MO



Premier 14 Black - Colorado Crossroads 14 American Runner-Up
Denver, CO



Premier 12 Gold - Colorado Crossroads 12 National 3rd Place Finish
Denver, CO



Premier 13 Black - Omaha Asics President's Day Classic 13 Club Champions
Omaha, NE



Other Top 10 Finishes

- Premier 18 Gold - 5th Place, USAV Girls' Junior National Championships 18 USA

- Premier 17 Gold - 5th Place, USAV Girls' Junior National Championships 17 National

- Premier 13 Gold - 19th Place, USAV Girls' Junior National Championships 13 Open

- Premier 12 Gold - 9th Place, USAV Girls' Junior National Championships 12 National

- Premier 16 Gold - 5th Place, Northern Lights Qualifier 16 USA

- Premier 12 Black - 1st Place, Northern Lights Qualifier 12 American

- Premier 18 Gold - 3rd Place, Show Me Qualifier 18 USA

- Premier 18 Black - 9th Place, Show Me Qualifier 18 American

- Premier 17 Gold - 1st Place, Show Me Qualifier 17 USA

- Premier 14 Gold - 7th Place, Show Me Qualifier 14 Open

- Premier 14 Black - 2nd Place, Show Me Qualifier 14 American

- Premier 14 Red - 9th Place, Show Me Qualifier 14 American

- Premier 13 Black - 3rd Place, Show Me Qualifier 13 American

- Premier 12 Gold - 7th Place, Show Me Qualifier 12 National

- Premier 12 Black - 9th Place, Show Me Qualifier 12 American

- Premier 15 Red - 9th Place, Colorado Crossroads Qualifier 15 American

- Premier 14 Gold - 10th Place, Colorado Crossroads Qualifier 14 Open

- Premier 14 Black - 2nd Place, Colorado Crossroads Qualifier 14 American

- Premier 13 Gold - 5th Place, Colorado Crossroads Qualifier 13 Open

- Premier 13 Black - 9th Place, Colorado Crossroads Qualifier 13 American

- Premier 13 Red - 9th Place, Colorado Crossroads Qualifier 13 American

- Premier 12 Gold - 3rd Place, Colorado Crossroads Qualifier 12 National

- Premier 11 Gold - 4th Place, Colorado Crossroads Qualifier 12 American

- Premier 17 Gold - 5th Place, Omaha President's Day 17 Open

- Premier 17 Black - 5th Place, Omaha President's Day 17 Club

- Premier 16 Gold - 8th Place, Omaha President's Day 16 Open

- Premier 15 Gold - 7th Place, Omaha President's Day 15 Open

- Premier 15 Red - 3rd Place, Omaha President's Day 15 Club

- Premier 14 Gold - 3rd Place, Omaha President's Day 14 Open

- Premier 14 Red - 3rd Place, Omaha President's Day 14 Club

- Premier 13 Gold - 3rd Place, Omaha President's Day 13 Club

- Premier 13 Black - 1st Place, Omaha President's Day 13 Club

- Premier 12 Gold - 3rd Place, Omaha President's Day 12 Club

- Premier 12 Black - 5th Place, Omaha President's Day 12 Club

Peters is Finalist for Andi Collins Award

Posted on January 13, 2015

Premier 18 Gold's setter, Jess Peters, has been named as a finalist for the 2014 Andi Collins Award given annually by PrepVolleyball.com to the top Senior setter in the nation.

Peters is one of 65 seniors from across the country to be selected as finalists.

In 2014, Jess was named to the All-Nebraska First Team, All-State Class A First Team and All-Metro First Team for Papillion-LaVista. She also was selected to play in the 2015 Nebraska Coaches Association Girls' Volleyball All-Stars match.

She recorded 1,238 assists in 2014 and added 361 digs, 68 blocks and 45 aces in helping her team to an undefeated regular season and the state Class A final.

Andi Collins wanted to be the best setter in the nation. Cancer ended that dream Sept. 4, 2003, a month shy of her 17th birthday. The Andi Collins Award, presented in her honor and memory, recognizes the best senior setter in the nation

Jess is committed to play for Midland University in the Fall.

Premier Athletes - Nebraska High School Volleyball Awards

December 13th, 2014 (Updated Dec 19th)

We would like to recognize the following Premier players for their achievements in Nebraska High School volleyball.

All-Nebraska First Team
Priscilla O'Dowd, Papillion LaVista HS (Premier 18 Gold) - Midland University
Jess Peters, Papillion LaVista HS (Premier 18 Gold) - Midland University

All-State Class A First Team
Priscilla O'Dowd, Papillion LaVista HS (Premier 18 Gold) - Midland University
Jess Peters, Papillion LaVista HS (Premier 18 Gold) - Midland University

All-State Class A Second Team
Kelsey O'Connell, Marian HS (Premier 18 Gold)

All-State Class B First Team
Brooke Swain, Omaha Skutt HS (Premier 18 Black)

All-State Class B Second Team
Alyssa Woodman, Omaha Skutt HS (Premier 17 Gold)

All-State Class C-1 Second Team
Averey Yaksich, Omaha Concordia HS (Premier 16 Gold)

All-Metro First Team
Kelsey O'Connell, Marian HS (Premier 18 Gold)
Priscilla O'Dowd, Papillion LaVista HS (Premier 18 Gold) - Midland University
Jess Peters, Papillion LaVista HS (Premier 18 Gold) - Midland University

All-Metro Volleyball Second Team
Andie Hanus, Omaha Marian HS (Premier 17 Gold) - University of Missouri
Elena Melendez, Papillion LaVista HS (Premier 18 Gold) - Drake University

All-Metro Volleyball Third Team
Lauryn Hilger, Millard South (Premier 17 Gold) - Northwestern College
Libby Koukol, Millard North (Premier 18 Gold)
Hannah Mueller, Marian HS (Premier 17 Gold)

All-Area Volleyball First Team
Brooke Swain, Omaha Skutt HS (Premier 18 Black)

All-Area Volleyball Second Team
Alyssa Woodman, Omaha Skutt HS (Premier 17 Gold)
Averey Yaksich, Omaha Concordia HS (Premier 16 Gold)

All-Class Class A Honorable Mention
Katie Imig, Bellevue West HS (Premier 18 Black)
Mackenzie Puckett, Grand Island HS (Premier 18 Gold)
Isabella Siciunas, Millard North HS (Premier 18 Gold)
Kierra Harder, Millard North HS (Premier 18 Gold)
Libby Koukol, Millard North (Premier 18 Gold)
Lauryn Hilger, Millard South (Premier 17 Gold) - Northwestern College
Audrey Keim, Millard South HS (Premier 18 Gold) - Missouri Western University
Bridget Peterson, Millard West HS (Premier 16 Gold)
Andie Hanus, Omaha Marian HS (Premier 17 Gold) - University of Missouri
Hannah Mueller, Marian HS (Premier 17 Gold)
Elena Melendez, Papillion LaVista HS (Premier 18 Gold) - Drake University
Ellie McDonnell, Papillion LaVista HS (Premier 18 Gold)
Steph Gaston, Papillion LaVista HS (Premier 16 Gold) - Creighton University
Sydney Fitzgibbons, Papillion LaVista HS (Premier 15 Gold)
Taylor Crandall, Papillion LaVista South HS (Premier 17 Gold)

All-Class Class B Honorable Mention
Nicole Skovsende, Elkhorn HS (Premier 17 Gold)
Sara Rahmanzai, Gretna HS (Premier 18 Black)
McKenna Kirkpatrick, Omaha Skutt HS (Premier 17 Gold)

All-Class Class C-1 Honorable Mention
Sydney Clarkson, Omaha Concordia HS (Premier 16 Gold)

All-Class Class C-2 Honorable Mention
Alexis Villwok, Fremont Bergan HS (Premier 16 Black)

All-Metro Volleyball Honorable Mention
Katie Imig, Bellevue West HS (Premier 18 Black)
Isabella Siciunas, Millard North HS (Premier 18 Gold)
Kierra Harder, Millard North HS (Premier 18 Gold)
Sophia Siciunas, Millard North HS (Premier 17 Black)
Mady Bridwell, Millard North HS (Premier 18 Black)
Audrey Keim, Millard South HS (Premier 18 Gold) - Missouri Western University
Isabella Siciunas, Millard North HS (Premier 18 Gold)
Bridget Peterson, Millard West HS (Premier 16 Gold)
Sydney Stockfleth, Millard West HS (Premier 17 Gold)
Ellie McDonnell, Papillion LaVista HS (Premier 18 Gold)
Steph Gaston, Papillion LaVista HS (Premier 16 Gold) - Creighton University
Sydney Fitzgibbons, Papillion LaVista HS (Premier 15 Gold)
Taylor Crandall, Papillion LaVista South HS (Premier 17 Gold)

All-Area Volleyball Honorable Mention
Nicole Skovsende, Elkhorn HS (Premier 17 Gold)
Sara Rahmanzai, Gretna HS (Premier 18 Black)
Sydney Clarkson, Omaha Concordia HS (Premier 16 Gold)
McKenna Kirkpatrick, Omaha Skutt HS (Premier 17 Gold)

NCPA Academic All-State
Katie Imig, Bellevue West HS (Premier 18 Black)
Josie Givens, Elkhorn South HS (Premier 17 Gold)
Isabella Siciunas, Millard North HS (Premier 18 Gold)
Leigh Hanson, Millard North HS (Premier 17 Black)
Audrey Keim, Millard South HS (Premier 18 Gold) - Missouri Western University
Andie Hanus, Omaha Marian HS (Premier 17 Gold) - University of Missouri
Alyssa Woodman, Omaha Skutt HS (Premier 17 Gold)
Jess Peters, Papillion LaVista HS (Premier 18 Gold) - Midland University
Ellie McDonnell, Papillion LaVista HS (Premier 18 Gold)

Final High School Volleyball Leaders
Lauryn Hilger, Millard South - Class A Kills (Premier 17 Gold) - Northwestern College
Priscilla O'Dowd, Papillion LaVista HS - Class A Kills (Premier 18 Gold) - Midland University
Alyssa Woodman, Omaha Skutt HS - Class B Kills (Premier 17 Gold)
Nicole Skovsende, Elkhorn HS - Class B Kills (Premier 17 Gold)
Averey Yaksich, Omaha Concordia HS - Omaha-Area Kills (Premier 16 Gold)
Priscilla O'Dowd, Papillion LaVista HS - Class A Hitting % (Premier 18 Gold) - Midland University
Kelsey O'Connell, Marian HS - Class A Hitting % (Premier 18 Gold)
Mackenzie Puckett, Grand Island HS - Class A Hitting % (Premier 18 Gold)
McKenna Kirkpatrick, Omaha Skutt HS - Class B Hitting % (Premier 17 Gold)
Sara Rahmanzai, Gretna HS - Class B Hitting % (Premier 18 Black)
Averey Yaksich, Omaha Concordia HS - Omaha-Area Hitting % (Premier 16 Gold)
Mady Bridwell, Millard North HS - Class A Aces (Premier 18 Black)
Elena Melendez, Papillion LaVista HS - Class A Aces (Premier 18 Gold) - Drake University
Averey Yaksich, Omaha Concordia HS - Omaha-Area Aces (Premier 16 Gold)
Jess Peters, Papillion LaVista HS - Class A Set Assists (Premier 18 Gold) - Midland University
Taylor Crandall, Papillion LaVista South HS - Class A Set Assists (Premier 17 Gold)
Mady Bridwell, Millard North HS - Class A Set Assists (Premier 18 Black)
Priscilla O'Dowd, Papillion LaVista HS - Class A Blocks (Premier 18 Gold) - Midland University
Lauryn Hilger, Millard South - Class A Blocks (Premier 17 Gold) - Northwestern College
Steph Gaston, Papillion LaVista HS - Class A Blocks (Premier 16 Gold) - Creighton University
McKenna Kirkpatrick, Omaha Skutt HS - Class B Blocks (Premier 17 Gold)
Libby Koukol, Millard North - Class A Digs (Premier 18 Gold)
Audrey Keim, Millard South HS - Class A Digs (Premier 18 Gold) - Missouri Western University
Ellie McDonnell, Papillion LaVista HS - Class A Digs (Premier 18 Gold)

More awards to be posted. If we missed anyone we apologize. Pease e-mail premier_vb@yahoo.com.