Premier Athletes named to 2017 Nebraska All-Star List

Posted July 2017

Congrats to our Class of 2017 athletes, Steph Gaston, RS (Papillion-La Vista/ Creighton University), Dani Prusha, S (Papillion-La Vista/ Rockhurst University), Averey Yaksich, OH (Omaha Concordia / University of Sioux Falls), Abby Meyer, MB (Elmwood-Murdock / University of Nebraska Omaha) and Sydney Morehouse, MH (Papillion-La Vista South/ Midland University), who were named to the 2017 Nebraska Coaches Association Girls' Volleyball All-Stars list. Also shoutout to Premier Coach, Kiley Hansen for being selected to coach the All-Star Blue Team.

The 34th Annual NCA Girls' Volleyball Match will be played Tuesday, July 25th 2017, 7:00 p.m. at Lincoln North Star High School. It will be televised live on NET TV.

2017 USA Junior Girls' Junior National Championship Finishes

Posted July 2016


Congratulations to the following Premier Nebraska teams for their finishes!




Premier 15 Gold - USA Girls' 15 Open 5th place


Premier 18 Gold - 1st in 18 Open Flight 1 (29th in Nation)

Premier 17 Gold - 5th in 17 National Silver (13th)

Premier 16 Gold - 3rd in 16 Open Flight 3 (31st in Nation)

Premier 16 Red - 2nd in 16 American Flight 4

Premier 15 Gold - 5th in 15 Open Gold (5th in Nation)

Premier 15 Black - 1st in 15 National Flight 4

Premier 14 Gold - 2nd in 14 Open Flight 1 (22nd in Nation)

Premier 14 Black - 3rd in 14 American Silver (11th)

Premier 13 Gold - 3rd in 13 Open Bronze (11th in Nation)

Premier 13 Black - 3nd in 13 American Flight 1

Premier 12 Gold - 3rd in 12 National Silver (11th in Nation)

Premier 12 Black - 1st in 12 National Flight 3

Premier 11 Gold - 2nd in 12 Flight 3


2017 USA Junior Nationals All-Tournament Honors

Posted on July 2016

Congratulations to Premier Athlete, Sophie Hendrix (Premier Nebraska 15 Gold) for being named to the 2017 USA Girls' Junior Open 15u All Tournament Team!


#10 Sophie Hendix
Premier Nebraska 15 Gold, 15 National All-Tournament Team

Premier Nebraska Qualifies 13 Teams!!!!

Posted on May 11th, 2017


Premier earns a record 13 bids to the 2017 Girls' Junior National Championships!!!

A big congratulations goes out to our student-athletes, coaches and strength trainers for their dedication, hard work and perseverance in an increasingly competitive Great Plains Region and National field. We also would like to recognize the support of our parents, sponsors and friends! Thank you!

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING PREMIER NEBRASKA TEAMS WHO QUALIFIED FOR
THE 2017 USA VOLLEYBALL GIRLS' JUNIOR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS IN MINNEAPOLIS!!

18 GoldOpenColorado Crossroads NQ
17 GoldNationalGreat Plains Region
16 GoldOpenShow Me NQ
16 RedAmericanGreat Plains Region
15 GoldOpenAt-Large
15 BlackNationalGreat Plains Region
 
14 GoldOpenAt-Large
14 BlackAmericanGreat Plains Region
13 GoldOpenShow Me NQ
13 BlackAmericanGreat Plains Region
12 GoldNationalShow Me NQ
12 BlackNationalGreat Plains Region
11 GoldAmericanGreat Plains Region

Schedule and Live Results

Teams will train in May and June to compete for a National Championship June 25 - July 4, 2017 at the Minneapolis Convention Center.

2017 Premier Nebraska Medalists

Posted March 17th, 2017


Premier Nebraska 16 Gold
Show Me National Qualifier 16 Open 4th Place Finish
Qualified Open



Premier Nebraska 13 Gold
Show Me National Qualifier 13 Open Champions
Qualified 13 Open Girls' Junior National Championships



Premier Nebraska 12 Gold
Show Me National Qualifier 12 National Runner-up
Qualified 12 National Girls' Junior National Championships



Premier Nebraska 11 Gold
Show Me National Qualifier 12 American 3rd Place Finish



Premier Nebraska 18 Gold
Colorado Crossroads 18 Open 3rd Place Finish
Qualified 18 Open Girls' Junior National Championships



Premier Nebraska 13 Black
Colorado Crossroads 13 American 3rd Place Finish



Premier Nebraska 14 Gold - 14 Open Champions


Premier Nebraska 13 Gold - 13 Open Champions


Premier Nebraska 16 Gold - 16 Open Runner-Up


Premier Nebraska 13 Gold
Great Plains BID Qualifier Champions
Qualified 13 National Girls' Junior National Championships



Premier Nebraska 12 Gold
Great Plains BID Qualifier Champions
Qualified 12 National Girls' Junior National Championships



Premier Nebraska 12 Black
Great Plains BID Qualifier Runner Up
Qualified 12 American Girls' Junior National Championships



Premier Nebraska 17 Gold
Great Plains BID Qualifier Champions
Qualified 17 National Girls' Junior National Championships



Premier Nebraska 17 Gold
Great Plains BID Qualifier Champions
Qualified 16 National Girls' Junior National Championships



Premier Nebraska 15 Gold and 15 Black
Great Plains BID Qualifier Champions
Qualified 15 National & American Girls' Junior National Championships


Nebraska and Iowa High School Volleyball Awards

December 12th, 2016

       

We would like to recognize the following Premier athletes for their achievements in Nebraska and Iowa High School volleyball.



All-Nebraska First Team
Taliyah Flores, Papillion LaVista South (Premier 18 Gold) – University of North Dakota

All-Nebraska Second Team
Steph Gaston, Papillion LaVista (Premier 18 Gold) – Creighton University
Averey Yaksich, Omaha Concordia (Premier 18 Gold) – University of Sioux Falls

All-Nebraska Third Team
Dani Prusha, Papillion LaVista (Premier 18 Gold) – Rockhurst University



Lincoln Journal Star Super-State Second Team
Taliyah Flores, Papillion LaVista South (Premier 18 Gold) – University of North Dakota
Steph Gaston, Papillion LaVista (Premier 18 Gold) – Creighton University
Averey Yaksich, Omaha Concordia (Premier 18 Gold) – University of Sioux Falls

Lincoln Journal Star All-State Class A First Team
Taliyah Flores, Papillion LaVista South (Premier 18 Gold) – University of North Dakota
Steph Gaston, Papillion LaVista (Premier 18 Gold) – Creighton University

Lincoln Journal Star All-State Class A Second Team
Sydney Fitzgibbons, Papillion LaVista (Premier 17 Gold)
Dani Prusha, Papillion LaVista (Premier 18 Gold) – Rockhurst University

Lincoln Journal Star All-State Class C-1 First Team
Averey Yaksich, Omaha Concordia (Premier 18 Gold) – University of Sioux Falls

Lincoln Journal Star All-State Class D-1 Second Team
Kaitlynn Simon, Johnson-Brock (Premier 18 Gold)



All-Metro First Team
Taliyah Flores, Papillion LaVista South (Premier 18 Gold) – University of North Dakota
Steph Gaston, Papillion LaVista (Premier 18 Gold) – Creighton University
Dani Prusha, Papillion LaVista (Premier 18 Gold) – Rockhurst University

All-Area Volleyball First Team
Averey Yaksich, Omaha Concordia (Premier 18 Gold) – University of Sioux Falls

All-Western Iowa 5-A/4-A/3-A First Team (Iowa)
Lauren Bair, Clarinda (Premier 17 Gold)

All-Metro Second Team
Sydney Fitzgibbons, Papillion LaVista (Premier 17 Gold)
Izzy Lukens, Millard North (Premier 15 Gold)
Maddie Krajewski, Papillion LaVista


All-Area Volleyball Second Team
Taylor Skiles, Ralston (Premier 17 Gold) – Emporia State University

All-Metro Volleyball Third Team
Bridget Peterson, Millard West (Premier 18 Gold) - Evangel University
McKenna Ruch, Millard North (Premier 15 Gold)
Sydney Morehouse, Papillion LaVista South (Premier 18 Gold) - Midland University



Lincoln Journal Star All-State Class A Honorable Mention
Makena Sobczyk, Bellevue West (Premier 16 Red)
Izzy Lukens, Millard North (Premier 15 Gold)
McKenna Ruch, Millard North (Premier 15 Gold)
Bridget Peterson, Millard West (Premier 18 Gold) - Evangel University
Ashley Bush, Millard West (Premier 17 Gold)
Chloe Paschal, Papillion LaVista (Premier 15 Gold)
Maddie Krajewski, Papillion LaVista
Sydney Morehouse, Papillion LaVista South (Premier 18 Gold) - Midland University
Sophie Hendrix, Papillion LaVista South (Premier 15 Gold)

Lincoln Journal Star All-State Class B Honorable Mention
McKenna Kirkpatrick, Omaha Skutt (Premier 18 Gold) - University of South Carolina Upstate
Megan Skovsende, Omaha Skutt (Premier 16 Gold)
Nikki White, Omaha Skutt (Premier 18 Gold)

Lincoln Journal Star All-State Class C-1 Honorable Mention
Sami Clarkson, Omaha Concordia (Premier 16 Gold)
Sydney Clarkson, Omaha Concordia
Taylor Pribyl, Omaha Concordia (Premier 16 Gold)
Liz Dlouhy, Tekamah-Herman (Premier 18 Black)

Lincoln Journal Star All-State Class C-2 Honorable Mention
Abby Meyer, Elmwood-Murdock - University of Nebraska at Omaha
Sydney Kunz, Elmwood-Murdock (Premier 16 Black)

All-Metro Volleyball Honorable Mention
Makena Sobczyk, Bellevue West (Premier 16 Red)
Ashley Bush, Millard West (Premier 17 Gold)
Chloe Paschal, Papillion LaVista (Premier 15 Gold)
Jessica Hendrix, Papillion LaVista South (Premier 16 Gold)
Sophie Hendrix, Papillion LaVista South (Premier 15 Gold)

All-Area Volleyball Honorable Mention
Abby Meyer, Elmwood-Murdock - University of Nebraska at Omaha
Sydney Kunz, Elmwood-Murdock (Premier 16 Black)
Nichole Meyer, Elmwood-Murdock (Premier 16 Black)
Sami Clarkson, Omaha Concordia (Premier 16 Gold)
Sydney Clarkson, Omaha Concordia
Taylor Pribyl, Omaha Concordia (Premier 16 Gold)
McKenna Kirkpatrick, Omaha Skutt (Premier 18 Gold) - University of South Carolina Upstate
Megan Skovsende, Omaha Skutt (Premier 16 Gold)
Lydia Permenter, Ralston (Premier 17 Black)

All-Western Iowa 5-A/4-A/3-A Honorable Mention (Iowa)
Taylor Wedemeyer, Clarinda (Premier 16 Red)

More awards to be posted. If we missed anyone we apologize. Pease e-mail premier_vb@yahoo.com.