Edge Physical Therapy

April 20th-22nd Tournament Champs

Posted April 24th, 2018


Premier Nebraska 12 Gold - Legacy Challenge 12 Gold Champions


Premier Nebraska 14 Gold - Legacy Challenge 16 Gold Champions


Premier Nebraska 17 Black- Elite Classic 17 Gold Champions

April 28th-29th Tournaments

Posted April 24th, 2018

Good Luck to the teams below as they compete upcoming weekend!

Time/schedules for all tournaments will be posted on the Great Plains website as soon as they are ready (link below). Go to the tournament and click on the division. Also, be sure to check the schedules often as there could be updates posted the evening before.

Click here for Tournament Schedules

Mizuno Premier Showcase - Saturday
12 Gold
12 Black
13 Black
13 Red
14 Silver

Elite Classic - Saturday
12 Silver

Elite Classic - Sunday
13 Gold

Legacy Challenge - Sunday
15 Black
15 Red
16 Black
16 Red

Elite Classic - Sunday
15 Silver

April 20-22nd Tournament Results

Posted April 24th, 2018

Great job to the all teams that competed in this weekend's tournaments! Congratulations to 17 Black, 14 Gold and 12 Gold for bringing home the GOLD! Nice work ladies!!


Mizuno Northern Lights National Qualifier - Friday-Sunday Schedule & Results
14 Black - 3rd in SILVER, 14 USA Division (9th overall)
14 Red - 9th in GOLD, 14 American Division (9th overall)
14 Silver - 9th in GOLD, 14 American Division (9th overall)

Legacy Challenge - Saturday
12 Gold - CHAMPIONS!! 1st in GOLD tournament, 12 Gold Division
11 Gold - 5th in GOLD Tournament, 12 Gold Division

Legacy Challenge - Saturday
14 Gold - CHAMPIONS!! 1st in GOLD tournament, 16 Gold Division
15 Silver - 6th in tournament, 15 Gold Division

Spikes Challenge - Sunday
13 Gold - RUNNER UP!! 2nd in GOLD tournament, 14 Gold Division

Elite Classic - Sunday
17 Gold - RUNNER UP!! 2nd in GOLD tournament, 18 Gold Division
17 Black - CHAMPIONS!! 1st in GOLD tournament, 17 Gold Division
16 Black
15 Gold

Position Specific Training Sessions

Posted on November 29th, 2017

We will be running Position Specific Training throughout the season. Shannon Smolinski, Director of Player Development, will be running these sessions along with other Premier coaches specializing in those areas. These sessions are designed for players who have chosen a position or want to increase their level of experience and expertise. The training is for athletes who want to take their ability of play to the next level.

All Position Training sessions are open to Premier Athletes Only and are included in your fees!

- Setters Training: No Registration. See Calendar for dates. NOTE: This is specific to setters ONLY.

You must register online for Position Training in order to attend! No Walk-Ins! All training sessions will be open to the first 35 players who sign up! Registration will open up the Sunday evening at 8:00 pm before each training session. This will give those who are in tournaments on Sundays the chance to register.

Schedule and Registration

Email Shannon if you have any questions!

Nebraska and Iowa High School Volleyball Awards

December 4th, 2017 (Updated January 18th)

       

We would like to recognize the following Premier athletes for their achievements in Nebraska and Iowa High School volleyball.



Final High School Volleyball Leaders


Class A Kills

Taliyah Flores, Papillion LaVista South - (Premier 18 Gold) – University of North Dakota
Norah Sis, Papillion LaVista(Premier 15 Gold)
McKenna Ruch, Millard North (Premier 16 Gold)
Ashley Bush, Millard West
Sydney Fitzgibbons, Papillion LaVista (Premier 18 Gold) - Washburn University

Class B Kills

Lindsay Krause, Skutt Catholic(Premier 15 Gold) – University of Nebraska
Taylor Skiles, Ralston
Megan Skovsende, Skutt Catholic (Premier 17 Gold)
Lydia Yost, Gretna - (Premier 16 Gold)

Omaha-Area Kills

Taylor Pribyl, Omaha Concordia (Premier 17 Gold) - Jacksonville State University

Class A Hitting Percentage

Sydney Fitzgibbons, Papillion LaVista (Premier 18 Gold) - Washburn University
Lauren Isenberg, Omaha Marian
Hailey Zuroske, Omaha Marian (Premier 17 Gold) - University of Wyoming
McKenna Ruch, Millard North (Premier 16 Gold)

Class B Hitting Percentage

Lindsay Krause, Skutt Catholic (Premier 15 Gold) – University of Nebraska
Sydney McDermott, Omaha Skutt (Premier 18 Gold)
Megan Skovsende, Skutt Catholic (Premier 17 Gold)

Omaha-Area Hitting Percentage

Taylor Pribyl, Omaha Concordia (Premier 17 Gold) - Jacksonville State University

Class A Set Assists

Izzy Lukens, Millard North (Premier 16 Gold)
Brooklyn Schram, Papillion LaVista (Premier 16 Gold)
Elyse Splichal, Bellevue West (Premier 18 Black) - Midland University

Class B Set Assists

Delaney Saucier, Skutt Catholic (Premier 18 Gold) – Arkansas Tech University

Omaha-Area Set Assists

Sami Clarkson, Omaha Concordia (Premier 17 Gold) - University of Nebraska Omaha

Class A Aces

Rylee Reggio, Omaha Burke
Elyse Splichal, Bellevue West (Premier 18 Black) - Midland University

Omaha-Area Aces

Taylor Pribyl, Omaha Concordia (Premier 17 Gold) - Jacksonville State University

Class A Blocks

Clara Lamb, Omaha Westside (Premier 18 Gold) - University of Chicago - Illinois
McKenna Ruch, Millard North (Premier 16 Gold)
Paige Fixemer, Millard South (Premier 16 Gold)
Jada Key, Millard West (Premier 18 Black) - Newman University

Class B Blocks

Lydia Permenter, Ralston - Central Community College

Omaha-Area Blocks

Haley Alharithy, Omaha Concordia (Premier 18 Black)
Sami Clarkson, Omaha Concordia (Premier 17 Gold) - University of Nebraska Omaha

Class A Digs

Jaiden Centeno, Millard West (Premier 17 Gold) - Iowa State University
Carly Lindenmeyer, Papillion LaVista
Holly Ochsner, Lincoln Northeast (Premier 15 Gold)

Class B Digs

Taylor Skiles, Ralston
Lydia Permenter, Ralston -Central Community College

* Bolded - Top 5 All-Class Leader


Omaha World Herald All-Nebraska Teams


All-Nebraska First Team

Taliyah Flores, Papillion LaVista South (Premier 18 Gold) – University of North Dakota
Lindsay Krause, Skutt Catholic (Premier 15 Gold) – University of Nebraska

All-Nebraska Second Team

McKenna Ruch, Millard North (Premier 16 Gold)

All-Nebraska Third Team

Delaney Saucier, Skutt Catholic (Premier 18 Gold) – Arkansas Tech University



Lincoln Journal Star Super-State Teams


Super-State First Team

Taliyah Flores, Papillion LaVista South (Premier 18 Gold) – University of North Dakota
Lindsay Jo Krause, Skutt Catholic (Premier 15 Gold) – University of Nebraska

Super-State Second Team

Delaney Saucier, Skutt Catholic (Premier 18 Gold) – Arkansas Tech University

Super-State Third Team

McKenna Ruch, Millard North (Premier 16 Gold)



Omaha World Herald All-State Teams


Class A First Team

Taliyah Flores, Papillion LaVista South (Premier 18 Gold) – University of North Dakota
McKenna Ruch, Millard North (Premier 16 Gold)

Class A Second Team

Sydney Fitzgibbons, Papillion LaVista (Premier 18 Gold) - Washburn University
Norah Sis, Papillion LaVista (Premier 15 Gold)
Izzy Lukens, Millard North (Premier 16 Gold)

Class B First Team

Lindsay Jo Krause, Skutt Catholic (Premier 15 Gold) – University of Nebraska
Taylor Skiles, Ralston

Class B Second Team

Delaney Saucier, Skutt Catholic (Premier 18 Gold) – Arkansas Tech University

Class C-1 Second Team

Sami Clarkson, Omaha Concordia (Premier 17 Gold) - University of Nebraska Omaha
Taylor Pribyl, Omaha Concordia (Premier 17 Gold) - Jacksonville State University

Class D-1 First Team

Kaitlynn Simon, Johnson-Brock - Midland University

All Western Iowa Class 2A First Team

Lauren Bair, Clarinda High School (Premier 18 Gold)
Brooklyn Hundt, Tri-Center (Premier 17 Black)

All Western Iowa Class 2A Second Team

Taylor Wedemeyer, Clarinda High School (Premier 17 Black)
Reaghan Stueve, Missouri Valley High School (Premier 18 Gold)

Class A Honorable Mention

Makena Sobczyk, Bellevue West (Premier 17 Black)
Elyse Splichal, Bellevue West (Premier 18 Black) - Midland University
Holly Ochsner, Lincoln Northeast (Premier 15 Gold)
Jaiden Centeno, Millard West (Premier 17 Gold) - Iowa State University
Bailey Wilson, Millard West (Premier 17 Gold)
Ashley Bush, Millard West
Rylee Reggio, Omaha Burke
Lauren Isenberg, Omaha Marian
Hailey Zuroske, Omaha Marian (Premier 17 Gold) - University of Wyoming
Clara Lamb, Omaha Westside (Premier 18 Gold) - University of Chicago - Illinois
Brooklyn Schram, Papillion LaVista (Premier 16 Gold)
Chloe Paschal, Papillion LaVista (Premier 16 Gold)
Carly Lindenmeyer, Papillion LaVista

Class B Honorable Mention

Addie Thomas, Elkhorn (Premier 15 Black)
Lydia Yost, Gretna (Premier 16 Gold)
Kenedy Schaecher, Gretna (Premier 16 Gold)
Ava Macke, Omaha Roncalli (Premier 18 Black)
Sydney McDermott, Omaha Skutt (Premier 18 Gold)
Taylor O'Malley, Omaha Skutt
Megan Sutera, Omaha Skutt
Megan Skovsende, Omaha Skutt (Premier 16 Gold)
Lydia Permenter, Ralston (Premier 17 Black)

Class C-1 Honorable Mention

Haley Alharithy, Omaha Concordia (Premier 18 Black)
Gabby Armour, Omaha Concordia (Premier 18 Black)
Elise Volk, Omaha Concordia (Premier 17 Black)

Class C-2 Honorable Mention

Nicole Meyer, Elmwood Murdock (Premier 17 Black)
Brooke Frederickson, North Bend (Premier 18 Gold) - Midland University



Lincoln Journal Star All-State Teams


Class A First Team

Taliyah Flores, Papillion LaVista South (Premier 18 Gold) – University of North Dakota
McKenna Ruch, Millard North (Premier 16 Gold)

Class A Second Team

Sydney Fitzgibbons, Papillion LaVista (Premier 18 Gold) - Washburn University
Ashley Bush, Millard West
Izzy Lukens, Millard North (Premier 16 Gold)

Class B First Team

Lindsay Jo Krause, Skutt Catholic (Premier 15 Gold) – University of Nebraska
Delaney Saucier, Skutt Catholic (Premier 18 Gold) – Arkansas Tech University

Class B Second Team

Megan Skovsende, Skutt Catholic (Premier 17 Gold)

Class C-1 Second Team

Brooke Frederickson, North Bend Central (Premier 18 Gold) – Midland University
Taylor Pribyl, Concordia (Premier 17 Gold) – Jacksonville State University

Class D-1 First Team

Kaitlynn Simon, Johnson-Brock - Midland University

Class A Honorable Mention

Holly Ochsner, Lincoln Northeast (Premier 15 Gold)
Jada Key, Millard West (Premier 18 Black) - Newman University
Jaiden Centeno, Millard West (Premier 17 Gold) - Iowa State University
Bailey Wilson, Millard West (Premier 17 Gold)
Rylee Reggio, Omaha Burke
Lauren Isenberg, Omaha Marian
Hailey Zuroske, Omaha Marian (Premier 17 Gold) - University of Wyoming
Chloe Paschal, Papillion LaVista (Premier 16 Gold)
Carly Lindenmeyer, Papillion LaVista
Norah Sis, Papillion LaVista (Premier 15 Gold)

Class B Honorable Mention

Lydia Yost, Gretna (Premier 16 Gold)
Ava Macke, Omaha Roncalli (Premier 18 Black)
Sydney McDermott, Omaha Skutt (Premier 18 Gold)
Taylor O'Malley, Omaha Skutt
Megan Sutera, Omaha Skutt
Taylor Skiles, Ralston
Lydia Permenter, Ralston - Central Community College

Class C-1 Honorable Mention

Sami Clarkson, Omaha Concordia (Premier 17 Gold) - University of Nebraska Omaha
Taylor Pribyl, Omaha Concordia (Premier 17 Gold)

Class C-2 Honorable Mention

Nicole Meyer, Elmwood-Murdock (Premier 17 Black)



Iowa Girls’ Coaches Association All-State


Class 2-A Second Team

Lauren Bair, Clarinda (Premier 18 Gold)

Class 5-A Honorable Mention

Phyona Schrader, Ankeny (Premier 15 Gold)

Class 2-A Honorable Mention

Brooklyn Hundt, Tri-Center (Premier 17 Black)



All Conference Teams


All-Metro First Team

Taliyah Flores, Papillion LaVista South (Premier 18 Gold) – University of North Dakota
McKenna Ruch, Millard North (Premier 16 Gold)
Norah Sis, Papillion LaVista (Premier 15 Gold)

All-Metro Second Team

Sydney Fitzgibbons, Papillion LaVista (Premier 18 Gold) - Washburn University
Izzy Lukens, Millard North (Premier 16 Gold)
Brooklyn Schram, Papillion LaVista (Premier 16 Gold)

All-Metro Third Team

Ashley Bush, Millard West
Jaiden Centeno, Millard West (Premier 17 Gold) - Iowa State University

All-Area First Team

Lindsay Jo Krause, Skutt Catholic (Premier 15 Gold) – University of Nebraska
Taylor Skiles, Ralston
Taylor O'Malley, Skutt Catholic

All-Area Second Team

Delaney Saucier, Skutt Catholic (Premier 18 Gold) – Arkansas Tech University

All District Class 2A Southwest First Team

Lauren Bair, Clarinda High School (Premier 18 Gold)
Brooklyn Hundt, Tri-Center (Premier 17 Black)
Reaghan Stueve, Missouri Valley High School (Premier 18 Gold)

Hawkeye Ten All Conference First Team

Lauren Bair, Clarinda High School (Premier 18 Gold)
Taylor Wedemeyer, Clarinda High School (Premier 17 Black)

All-Metro Honorable Mention

Makena Sobczyk, Bellevue West (Premier 17 Black)
Elyse Splichal, Bellevue West (Premier 18 Black) - Midland University
Bailey Wilson, Millard West (Premier 17 Gold)
Rylee Reggio, Omaha Burke
Lauren Isenberg, Omaha Marian
Hailey Zuroske, Omaha Marian (Premier 17 Gold) - University of Wyoming
Clara Lamb, Omaha Westside (Premier 18 Gold) - University of Chicago - Illinois
Chloe Paschal, Papillion LaVista (Premier 16 Gold)
Carly Lindenmeyer, Papillion LaVista
Kenzie Michalek, Papillion LaVista (Premier 18 Gold) - University of Nebraska - Omaha

All-Area Honorable Mention

Addie Thomas, Elkhorn (Premier 15 Black)
Abigail Wolfe, Elkhorn (Premier 15 Black)
Nicole Meyer, Elmwood-Murdock (Premier 17 Black)
Sami Clarkson, Omaha Concordia (Premier 17 Gold) - University of Nebraska Omaha
Taylor Pribyl, Omaha Concordia (Premier 17 Gold)
Haley Alharithy, Omaha Concordia (Premier 18 Black)
Gabby Armour, Omaha Concordia (Premier 18 Black)
Elise Volk, Omaha Concordia (Premier 17 Black)
Ava Macke, Omaha Roncalli (Premier 18 Black)
Megan Sutera, Omaha Skutt
Megan Skovsende, Omaha Skutt (Premier 16 Gold)
Sydney McDermott, Omaha Skutt (Premier 18 Gold)
Lydia Permenter, Ralston - Central Community College

Class 5-A West All-Disctrict Honorable Mention

Phyona Schrader, Ankeny (Premier 15 Gold)


More awards to be posted. If we missed anyone we apologize. Pease e-mail premier_vb@yahoo.com.

Xplosive Edge and Premier Volleyball

Designed specifically for Premier Volleyball athletes since 2005, the Xplosive Edge has teamed up with Premier to create the superior power athlete. Trained on site at our "Courts" satellite facility, premier athletes can train immediately before or after practice with X-edge. The Xplosive Edge satellite facility at The Courts is the Midwest's premier training facility for volleyball athletes. Equipped with Power Lift and Hammer Strength equipment, the courts satellite facility is nicer than most of the universities in the nation.

Emphasis is put on increasing strength, balance, agility, and range of motion, all while developing more power. These Premier Volleyball athletes are increasing their vertical jumps while at the same time learning how to jump and land on the ground as well as accelerate and decelerate. Plyometrics are included in our training regimen only when the athlete has become strong enough to control their bodies in space.

The courts training facility is exclusively for the use of the Xplosive Edge in its training of Premier Volleyball. Premier Volleyball is one of the nations best volleyball clubs and is on the rise. Since the inception of Xplosive Edge working with Premier Volleyball, Premier has increased its winning percentage by over 66% all while decreasing the injury rate by over 88%.

Premier athletes are trained twice a week (45 min. sessions) right before or after their practice. Each athlete is pre and post performance tested to see their own individual performance index score created by Boyd Epley of Epic Athletic Performance.

College Volleyball Prospects Camp

Posted on November 26th, 2017

RELEASE | Premier Nebraska to Host College Coaches Skills Camp February 2018. Read More.

2017 Triple Crown National Power Ranking

Posted on September 22nd

Congrats to all Premier Nebraska athletes, coaches and families! Past, present and the future. Ranked #1 Club in Nebraska in the 2017 Triple Crown Sports Volleyball National Power Rankings for the second year in a row and ranked 29th (up from 72nd) Club in the Nation!! This is a result of YOUR hard work, leadership and dedication over the years!

This is Premier Nebraska Volleyball!


We have the focus, drive, passion, character, discipline, confidence, power, determination and HEART!!!!! This is Premier Volleyball.....

Premier Volleyball Online Payment System

You now can pay your Player Fees, Qualifier Fees and other Tournament Fees online!
It's fast, easy and you don't even need to signup for a PayPal account.